CPE Ontario

Prochains Évènements

Chargement Évènements

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) provides information to help businesses comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and better protect the privacy of Canadians, their clients, and customers. This information session will provide an overview of PIPEDA and its 10 Privacy Principles, illustrating how these principles apply to businesses and answering questions regarding Canada’s federal private-sector privacy law.

What you will learn:

· What is the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)?

· What are the privacy responsibilities of small businesses?

· How can the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada assist small businesses comply with privacy legislation?

· What are the 10 Privacy Principles of PIPEDA?

· How might these 10 Privacy Principles apply to my small business?

Join us for an overview of PIPEDA to better understand how privacy laws might impact your small business.

Speaker Bio:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada is an Agent of Parliament whose mission is to protect and promote privacy rights of individuals. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) oversees compliance with the Privacy Act, which covers the personal information-handling practices of federal government departments and agencies, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada’s federal private-sector privacy law.

Kelly O’Hearn is an Advisor with OPC’s Business Advisory Directorate since 2020. She possesses over 12 years of experience working with federal privacy legislation.

In her current role with OPC, Kelly works closely with individual businesses to provide practical, meaningful advice and guidance on their personal information handling practices. She enjoys working with businesses of all shapes and sizes through presentations, Privacy Clinics, and consultations to help them better comply with PIPEDA.

Go to Top